Best Sleeping Bags for UK Camping: 10 Bags and Quilts Worth Considering
Ten bags and quilts worth considering — and why the £70 answer can occasionally be more sensible than the £470 one.
There’s a slightly awkward point in buying a sleeping bag where all the numbers start looking authoritative.
One bag says 0°C. Another says -6°C. One weighs 700g, another 1.4kg, and somewhere nearby a product page is describing 900-fill-power goose down with the sort of enthusiasm normally reserved for aerospace materials.
The numbers matter. They just don’t make the decision for you.
A £70 synthetic bag can be the better buy than a £470 down bag if it spends most of its life travelling from the car to a campsite. Equally, carrying an extra 700g over several days because it saved you £150 can make the expensive bag look rather more reasonable by lunchtime on day two.
So this isn’t a ranking from “best sleeping bag” to “tenth-best sleeping bag.” It’s a shortlist of bags that solve different versions of the same problem.
In a nutshell
For most UK three-season backpacking, start with the comfort temperature you genuinely need, then decide how much weight, packed bulk, space and money you’re willing to trade around it.
Our strongest all-round value case remains the Alpkit Pipedream 400: a genuinely three-season down bag at a weight and price that make sense for people who actually have to carry it. The Rab Neutrino -6°C is the premium choice if packability, construction and long-term use justify the extra spend. The Mountain Equipment Helium GT 400 is particularly interesting if you dislike narrow mummy bags.
At the budget end, the Forclaz MT500 0°C makes an excellent argument for not spending £300 merely because the internet has discovered fill power. It’s heavy and bulky; it’s also £69.99 and warm enough for a great many campsite trips.
Quilts remain a genuine alternative rather than an ultralight affectation, but they make the sleeping mat even more important. If you don’t yet understand the insulation underneath you, sort that out before buying the cleverest thing on this page.
1Before the shortlist: what are we actually comparing?
If you arrived here from our guide to choosing a sleeping bag, you already know the awkward bit: a sleeping bag doesn’t have one meaningful number.
Temperature rating, insulation type, fit, weight, packed size, moisture exposure, the mat underneath you and how warmly you personally sleep all matter. A comparison that ignores those things can produce a beautifully tidy table and a fairly poor night’s sleep.
This shortlist is organised around different trips and budgets, rather than one overall winner. Compare warmth, fit, weight and packed size together: expensive down is not automatically the right choice. This is a specification-led comparison, not a CampGear hands-on test.
That last point matters. Premium down is superb when low weight and low bulk have real value. It’s much less impressive when the bag is going in a car boot and your biggest expedition is the walk from pitch 83 to the shower block.
Prices below are snapshots, not promises. Outdoor equipment pricing has the emotional stability of April weather, so check the current figure before treating a £20 difference as a life decision.
2The shortlist at a glance
| Best for | Product | Approx. current/RRP snapshot | Weight* | Temperature context | The trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All-round value | Alpkit Pipedream 400 | £274.99 | ~811–865g | Comfort -4.2°C | Excellent balance; still a relatively close mummy fit |
| Premium all-rounder | Rab Neutrino -6°C | £470 | 870g | ISO comfort 0°C / limit -6°C | Superb package, substantial price |
| Roomier backpacking | Mountain Equipment Helium GT 400 | £330 | 890g | Comfort 0°C / limit -6°C | More space costs some thermal efficiency/packability |
| Lightweight value | Cumulus Lite Line 400 | £259 | 705g | Manufacturer comfort 2°C / limit -4°C | Rating methodology needs context |
| Ultralight 3-season | Cumulus X-Lite 400 | £355 | 575g | Manufacturer comfort -1°C / limit -7°C | Specialist lightweight construction |
| Minimalist conventional bag | Sea to Summit Spark | ~£340 snapshot | ~498g | Mild three-season rating | Less temperature margin |
| Budget synthetic | Forclaz MT500 0°C | £69.99 | 1,400g (L) | Comfort 0°C / limit -5°C | Heavy and bulky |
| Colder budget synthetic | Forclaz MT500 -5°C | £79.99 snapshot | ~1,650g (L) | Comfort -5°C / limit -10°C | Very heavy for carrying far |
| Value ultralight quilt | Cumulus Neo Quilt 450 | £339 | 610g | Manufacturer comfort -2°C / limit -8°C | Mat and draft control are part of the product decision |
| Premium quilt | Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20 | ~£455 snapshot | ~550g | System-dependent | Expensive; quilt technique matters |
- Best for
- All-round value
- Product
- Alpkit Pipedream 400
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £274.99
- Weight*
- ~811–865g
- Temperature context
- Comfort -4.2°C
- The trade-off
- Excellent balance; still a relatively close mummy fit
- Best for
- Premium all-rounder
- Product
- Rab Neutrino -6°C
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £470
- Weight*
- 870g
- Temperature context
- ISO comfort 0°C / limit -6°C
- The trade-off
- Superb package, substantial price
- Best for
- Roomier backpacking
- Product
- Mountain Equipment Helium GT 400
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £330
- Weight*
- 890g
- Temperature context
- Comfort 0°C / limit -6°C
- The trade-off
- More space costs some thermal efficiency/packability
- Best for
- Lightweight value
- Product
- Cumulus Lite Line 400
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £259
- Weight*
- 705g
- Temperature context
- Manufacturer comfort 2°C / limit -4°C
- The trade-off
- Rating methodology needs context
- Best for
- Ultralight 3-season
- Product
- Cumulus X-Lite 400
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £355
- Weight*
- 575g
- Temperature context
- Manufacturer comfort -1°C / limit -7°C
- The trade-off
- Specialist lightweight construction
- Best for
- Minimalist conventional bag
- Product
- Sea to Summit Spark
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- ~£340 snapshot
- Weight*
- ~498g
- Temperature context
- Mild three-season rating
- The trade-off
- Less temperature margin
- Best for
- Budget synthetic
- Product
- Forclaz MT500 0°C
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £69.99
- Weight*
- 1,400g (L)
- Temperature context
- Comfort 0°C / limit -5°C
- The trade-off
- Heavy and bulky
- Best for
- Colder budget synthetic
- Product
- Forclaz MT500 -5°C
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £79.99 snapshot
- Weight*
- ~1,650g (L)
- Temperature context
- Comfort -5°C / limit -10°C
- The trade-off
- Very heavy for carrying far
- Best for
- Value ultralight quilt
- Product
- Cumulus Neo Quilt 450
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- £339
- Weight*
- 610g
- Temperature context
- Manufacturer comfort -2°C / limit -8°C
- The trade-off
- Mat and draft control are part of the product decision
- Best for
- Premium quilt
- Product
- Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20
- Approx. current/RRP snapshot
- ~£455 snapshot
- Weight*
- ~550g
- Temperature context
- System-dependent
- The trade-off
- Expensive; quilt technique matters
*Variants and current generations matter. Treat the table as a shortlist, then check the exact size/model before buying.
Ten recommendations. Ten different jobs.
Ten recommendations. Ten different jobs. A shortlist is useful when each product earns its place by solving a different version of the problem.
All-round value
Alpkit Pipedream 400. Warmth, carry weight and price meet in a sensible place.
Premium all-rounder
Rab Neutrino -6°C. Capability and refined construction for frequent use.
More room
ME Helium GT 400. Backpacking weight without the narrowest mummy fit.
Budget synthetic
Forclaz MT500 0°C. Heavy, bulky and remarkably hard to argue with at £69.99.
Ultralight quilt
Cumulus Neo Quilt 450. Low weight and freedom when the whole sleep system is right.
The other five recommendations fill the gaps between these anchors. The point isn’t a podium; it’s finding the trade-off that matches your trip.
3Best all-round value — Alpkit Pipedream 400
Who it suits: someone who wants one genuinely useful three-season UK backpacking bag without immediately wandering into £400–£500 territory.
The Pipedream keeps surviving our attempts to talk ourselves out of recommending it. That’s a good sign.
The regular model is listed below a kilogram, with 750FP hydrophobic down and a comfort rating of -4.2°C. Check the current version and size before buying, and use the comfort rating as a starting point alongside your mat, clothing and expected conditions.
It’s not the lightest bag here. It’s not the loftiest down here. It’s not the most luxurious. It simply occupies the bit of the Venn diagram where warm enough, light enough and not financially alarming overlap.
Check the fill weight and temperature rating for your chosen length. A longer shell does not necessarily contain more insulation, so taller campers should compare the size-specific figures rather than assume every length performs identically. Fit is part of how the bag works.
Buy it if: you backpack regularly and want a strong one-bag answer for typical UK three-season use.
Look elsewhere if: every gram matters, you need lots of shoulder/leg room, or £275 still feels absurd for something whose main feature is being unconscious inside it.
4Best premium all-rounder — Rab Neutrino -6°C
Who it suits: frequent backpackers who value packability, refined construction and a bag they expect to use hard for years.
The current Neutrino -6°C weighs 870g in regular length, uses 400g of 800FP hydrophobic European goose down and is ISO 23537-1:2022 rated at 0°C comfort and -6°C limit. Rab has also introduced a wide variant, which is welcome because humans continue to be produced in more than one shape.
The case for the Neutrino isn’t that it’s dramatically warmer than everything cheaper. It’s that the whole package is polished: high-loft down, low-bulk fabrics, serious baffle construction, good packability and a current design aimed squarely at people carrying their shelter and sleep system.
Independent UK field review of the 2026 update was positive about its warmth-to-weight performance and versatility.
At roughly £470, however, it has to earn that polish. If you camp six weekends a year next to the car, it probably won’t.
Buy it if: weight and bulk matter repeatedly enough for premium construction to have real value.
Look elsewhere if: you want the best warmth per pound rather than the best sleeping bag per gram.
5Best if you want more room — Mountain Equipment Helium GT 400
Who it suits: side sleepers, restless sleepers and anyone who has tried a narrow mummy bag and concluded that camping need not include being vacuum-packed.
The Helium GT 400 is deliberately roomier than Mountain Equipment’s standard tapered bags. Current specifications put it at 890g with a 0°C comfort / -6°C comfort-limit rating, plus Mountain Equipment’s separate -5°C Good Night’s Sleep figure.
That extra space is the point. A thermally ruthless mummy shape is efficient because it gives your body less air to warm. Unfortunately, your knees may have opinions.
At 890g the Helium GT remains entirely credible for backpacking while giving more freedom to move. The penalty is that it doesn’t chase the extreme weight figures of the narrowest ultralight bags.
Buy it if: fit and sleep position have been the problem with previous mummy bags.
Look elsewhere if: minimum packed weight matters more than elbow diplomacy.
Warmth is not the only reason to fit the bag.
Fit is performance. Warmth isn’t the only reason to fit the bag. Too much empty space costs efficiency. Too little space costs sleep. Both are fairly important at 2am.
Tapered mummy
efficient, light and compact. Best when you tolerate a close fit.
Roomier mummy
more movement for side/restless sleepers, with a modest weight/bulk penalty.
Quilt
maximum freedom and low weight, but draft control and the mat become part of the system.
6Best lightweight value — Cumulus Lite Line 400
Who it suits: weight-conscious backpackers who are comfortable buying from a specialist European manufacturer and comparing rating methodologies carefully.
The Lite Line 400 has listed figures of 400g of 850FP down, a total weight of 705g and a price of £259. Check the current model and price before buying; these specifications are not a CampGear performance test.
That is an excellent weight-to-insulation proposition.
The caveat is temperature comparison. Cumulus publishes comfort and limit figures, but we shouldn’t casually treat every manufacturer’s numbers as directly interchangeable with ISO-labelled figures from another bag. The sensible conclusion isn’t “ignore the ratings”; it’s “understand what you’re comparing.”
Buy it if: you want to cut meaningful weight without jumping straight to the most fragile or expensive ultralight option.
Look elsewhere if: you want a mainstream UK retail experience or a comparison based only on directly equivalent ISO figures.
7Best ultralight three-season bag — Cumulus X-Lite 400
Who it suits: experienced lightweight backpackers who know why they want to save the last few hundred grams.
At around 575g, the X-Lite 400 moves from “light sleeping bag” into the territory where you start checking whether your toothbrush handle has become suspiciously long.
That saving is real. So are the compromises that tend to accompany specialist ultralight kit: lighter fabrics, more focused fit and less tolerance for careless treatment.
This is where we push back against our own shortlist. If your normal weekend involves walking five miles to a sheltered pitch, spending more to save roughly 300g over the Pipedream may not improve your trip nearly as much as spending that money on a better mat, waterproof or train ticket somewhere interesting.
Buy it if: pack weight is already a deliberate system-level priority.
Look elsewhere if: “ultralight” currently means you removed one spare T-shirt.
8Best minimalist conventional bag — Sea to Summit Spark
Who it suits: people chasing very low weight who still prefer the enclosure and draft control of a conventional sleeping bag.
The Spark occupies useful territory between a traditional mummy bag and the quilt world. Our recorded current-generation reference is around 498g, with a milder temperature envelope than the warmer bags above.
That distinction matters more than the headline weight. A 500g bag isn’t automatically better than an 800g bag if you then need another 400g of clothing to sleep in the conditions you actually encounter.
Buy it if: your trips are mild enough for its rating and you want conventional bag behaviour at quilt-adjacent weight.
Look elsewhere if: you’re trying to make one bag cover colder shoulder-season trips.
What are you paying to remove?
The premium question: what are you paying to remove? Premium down often buys lower weight and bulk. That only matters if you actually have to carry them.
Campsite (car → pitch)
weight matters less. Warmth, comfort, resilience and price can dominate. A 1.4kg synthetic bag may be completely rational.
Backpacking (all day, every day)
hundreds of grams and several litres of pack volume travel every mile. Paying more can start buying something you genuinely feel.
Useful question: not “is the expensive bag better?” but “does its advantage improve the trip I actually take?”
9Best budget synthetic — Forclaz MT500 0°C
Who it suits: campsite campers, beginners, DofE-style use and anyone whose budget is more important than the size of the stuff sack.
This is the useful corrective to almost everything above.
The MT500 0°C is a budget-focused option with a listed 0°C comfort rating and -5°C limit. The size L specification used here is 1.4kg and 12.9 litres. Confirm the current price, version and size-specific figures before buying.
In backpacking terms, that is enormous. In “it is going in the boot next to a folding chair and a bag of marshmallows” terms, it’s considerably less dramatic.
Synthetic insulation is also less intimidating around the damp, accidental spills and general indignities of ordinary camping. You pay for that resilience in bulk and weight.
Buy it if: you need credible warmth cheaply and aren’t carrying it far.
Look elsewhere if: every litre and gram has to travel on your back.
10Best colder budget synthetic — Forclaz MT500 -5°C
Who it suits: colder campsite use and budget-conscious trips where weight is secondary.
The warmer MT500 follows the same argument and turns the dial further: more insulation, more bulk, more weight, still very little financial pain compared with premium down.
At roughly 1.65kg in our size-L reference it would be a strange recommendation for long-distance backpacking. For a cold campsite where the car is nearby, the calculation changes completely.
This is why “best sleeping bag” without a use case is such a slippery phrase. Put this and the X-Lite 400 on a scale and one looks ridiculous. Put their prices next to each other at a family campsite and the other one might.
11Best value ultralight quilt — Cumulus Neo Quilt 450
Who it suits: lightweight backpackers who understand that the mat underneath them is not optional supporting cast.
The Neo Quilt 450 has a listed weight of 610g with 450g of 900FP down. Its open-backed design relies on a suitable sleeping mat for ground insulation, so assess the two together.
That can be wonderfully efficient. It also means “what mat are you using?” becomes part of the quilt specification whether the product page says so in large letters or not.
Draft management matters too. People who move around at night may love the freedom — or spend the first few trips discovering new and surprisingly specific ways for cold air to reach their kidneys.
Buy it if: you already think in terms of a complete sleep system and want low weight plus freedom of movement.
Look elsewhere if: you want zip-up simplicity or haven’t yet chosen an appropriate mat.
A quilt removes insulation you were going to flatten anyway.
Sleeping bag vs quilt. A quilt removes insulation you were going to flatten anyway. Clever — but it hands more of the job to the sleeping mat.
Conventional bag
insulation surrounds you. Zip, hood and baffles simplify draft control. The insulation beneath you is compressed and contributes less than its loft suggests.
Quilt system
most loft sits above and beside you. The mat provides ground insulation. Straps, fit and technique manage drafts.
So what? A quilt comparison that ignores the mat is comparing half a sleep system.
12Best premium quilt — Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20
Who it suits: committed ultralight users prepared to pay for a refined quilt system.
The Vesper is a premium lightweight quilt, with the version considered here listed at around 550g. Its temperature figures need particular care: mat insulation, attachment, clothing, draughts and sleeping style all affect the warmth of the complete system.
The attraction is obvious: serious weight saving without carrying insulation your body will simply flatten.
The objection is equally obvious: roughly £455 is a lot of money to remove a zip.
That sentence is deliberately unfair — there’s considerably more engineering involved — but it’s a useful sanity check. Buy a premium quilt because the whole system suits the way you travel, not because a spreadsheet says 550g is a smaller number than 870g.
13What we deliberately left out
A useful shortlist should help you choose between different approaches, rather than give you an ever-longer shopping list.
The Mountain Equipment Firelite is a serious ultralight bag, but the final shortlist already had specialist low-weight options, and we couldn’t find a sufficiently distinct reader case to justify another expensive down mummy bag.
The Rab Mythic 0°C faced a similar problem. It’s an impressive lightweight product, but “another premium ultralight Rab” wasn’t a category the reader needed simply because the market could supply one.
That’s an important part of comparison work. A shortlist shouldn’t grow until every manufacturer feels represented. It should stop when additional products stop adding useful decisions.
We also challenged whether quilts belonged at all. They survived because they solve a genuinely different problem — reducing redundant underside insulation and increasing freedom — rather than merely providing another brand choice.
14Which one should you actually buy?
If you want one answer for regular UK three-season backpacking, start with the Pipedream 400 and make another product beat it on something you personally care about.
Pay more for the Neutrino -6°C if repeated use, packability and premium construction make the extra cost rational.
Choose the Helium GT 400 if you know a narrow mummy fit ruins your sleep.
Choose the Lite Line 400 if low weight matters and you’re comfortable doing a little more homework around ratings and direct purchasing.
Move into the X-Lite, Spark or quilt options when weight saving is already part of a deliberate system rather than a hobby that has recently discovered spreadsheets.
And buy the MT500 without embarrassment if your use case says £70 and 1.4kg is sensible. The hills do not award points for fill power.
Start with the night. Work backwards.
The CampGear.uk buying sequence. Start with the night. Work backwards.
Temperature
What conditions do you realistically expect, with margin?
Carry distance
Car boot, short walk or several days on your back?
Fit
Close mummy, more room or quilt-style freedom?
Sleep system
What mat, shelter and clothing will work with it?
Budget
Now decide which weight/bulk savings are worth paying for.
Current model
Check the exact size, rating, price and generation before buying.
15The bottom line
There is no winning sleeping bag in isolation.
There is a bag that fits your body, works with your mat, covers the temperatures you realistically expect, survives the moisture and abuse of the trips you take, fits into the luggage you actually carry, and costs an amount you won’t quietly resent while lying inside it.
That’s why our shortlist contains a £70 synthetic bag and premium down options approaching £500 without treating either one as a mistake.
Start with the night you’re trying to sleep through. Work backwards from there.
The gram-counting can wait until after breakfast.
Read next
How to Choose a Sleeping Bag for UK Camping
Choose a sleeping bag suited to UK conditions, with clear advice on temperature ratings, insulation, fit and getting a comfortable night outdoors.
How to choose a sleeping mat for UK camping
A practical guide to warmth, comfort, construction, fit and reliability, from inexpensive foam mats to compact insulated air mats.
Join the conversation
What has worked for you? Share a useful tip, ask a question or tell us about your experience. Keep it friendly and leave out personal contact details.
Comments are reviewed before appearing. Your display name and comment will be public; your email address will not. How we handle your information.